CDS Boston Centre
Harvard Square english dance programs by week

2013-2014


Harvard Square series
CDS Boston home

Dances done in past years

 
September 13, 2013
Teacher: George Fogg
Music: Becca Bosworth-Clemens, Jerome Fung, Nora Smith
The Bonny Cuckoo
Christchurch Bells
Heidenröslein
Row Well, Ye Mariners
Knole Park
Well Hall
September 27, 2013
Teacher: Christine Robb
Music: Ken Allen, Bruce Randall
The Rakes of Rochester
Old Wife Behind the Fire
The Ragg
Childgrove
Corelli's Maggot
Freeford Gardens
The Midnight Ramble
October 11, 2013
Teacher: Barbara Finney
Music: Open Band led by Ishmael Stefanov
Take A Dance
Indian Queen
Knives and Forks
Kneeland Romp
Cockle Shells
Duke of Kent's Waltz
The Physical Snob
Jack's Health
October 25, 2013
Teacher: Christine Robb
Music: Bruce Randall, Donna Slonim, Victor Troll
Ore Boggy
Old Hob, or The Mousetrap
The Bashful Swain
Mulberry Garden
Gene's Tambourine
Excuse Me
Hit or Miss
Christina
November 8, 2013
Teacher: Miriam Newman
Music: Becca Bosworth-Clemens, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont
Mendocino Redwood
Collier's Daughter
Alice
Trip to Paris
Key to the Cellar
The Homecoming
Rafe's Waltz
The Bishop
Yellow Stockings
November 22, 2013
Teacher: Leslie Lassetter
Music: Barbara Pixton, Elaine Winic, Brian Wilson
The Ragg
Childgrove
The Coterie
Rafe's Waltz
Handel With Care
Ten for the Ten Commandments
Jack's Health
Hole in the Wall
December 13, 2013
Teacher: Linda Leslie
Music: Sally Kolodkin, Ishmael Stefanov, Brian Warnock
The Pretty Nun
The Hop Ground
In the Fields of Frost & Snow
Holborn March
Corellli's Maggot
Devil's Maggot
Jack's Maggot
Cold and Raw
Auretti's Dutch Skipper
December 27, 2013
Teacher: Leslie Lassetter
Music: Aaron Marcus, McKinley James
Enkidu's Maggot
Female Sailor
Ding Dong Dance
The Ragg
Ten for the Ten Commandments
Christmas by Committee
Star of the East
January 10, 2014
Teacher: Barbara Finney
Music: Ken Allen, Ron Dann, Vince O'Donnell
Geud Man of Ballangigh
Elverton Grove
Bare Necessities
Double Lead Through
Hyde Park
Willy Nilly
When Laura Smiles
Mulberry Garden
Mad Robin
The Bishop
January 24, 2014
Teacher: Miriam Newman (program), Victor Skowronski (called)
Music: Open Band led by Karen Axelrod
Take a Dance
Rafe's Waltz
Helena
Up With Ailey
Minor Spaniard
Bonny Cuckoo
Knives and Forks
Alice
February 14, 2014
Teacher: Christine Robb
Music: Barbara Pixton, Bruce Randall, Ishmael Stefanov
Success to the Fleet
St. Albans
Blackheath
The Bemused Benthologist
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Cottonwood
The Bashful Swain
Mid Heath and Heather (to a waltz tune)
February 28, 2014
Teacher: Victor Skowronski
Music: Susan Conant, Jean Monroe
Knole Park
A Simple Gift
Rose Without a Thorn
Rafe's Waltz
March of the Three Kings
Ruins of Athens
Alex and Charles
March 14, 2014
Teacher: Miriam Newman
Music: Seven Times Salt
The Minor Spaniard
Waters of Holland
Alice
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Trip to Tunbridge
Turning by Threes
Speed the Plough
Freeford Gardens
March 28, 2014
Teacher: Sue Rosen
Music: Bruce Rosen, Nora Smith, Brian Warnock
Leah's Waltz
Half Hannikin
Wooden Shoes
Henry's Other Hornpipe
The Bishop
Candles in the Dark
Nottingham Swing
Hunsdon Cottage by Bruce Rosen
Indian Summer
April 11, 2014
Teacher: Barbara Finney
Music: Jerome Fung, Sally Kolodkin, Brian Warnock
May 9, 2014
Teacher: Tom Roby
Music: Josh Burdick, Nora Smith, Victor Troll
Midnight Ramble
Peace be With You
Scotch Cap
Sunlight through Draperies
The Dancing Wife
De'il Take the Warr
May 23, 2014
Teacher: Christine Robb
Music: Becca Bosworth-Clemens, Jerome Fung, Cedar Stanistreet
Freeford Gardens
Success to the Fleet
Gene's Tambourine
Chocolate for Breakfast
Childgrove
Money in Both Pockets
Mount Hills
Mulberry Garden
Softly Good Tummas
June 13, 2014
Teacher: Tom Roby
Music: Open Band led by Amy Cann and Carol Compton
- Favorites Night
The Bonnie Cuckoo
Heidenröslein
Scotch Cap
The Bishop
The Introduction
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Rafe's Waltz
Knives & Forks
Ten for the 10 Commandments
Alice
Jack's Health