CDS Boston Centre celebrates
37 Years of Playford Balls
 

  

 

1981 through 2017

 

1981

The 1st Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 14, 1981
Village Hall, Edgell Road, Framingham, Massachusetts
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Programme:
The Collier's Daughter, Come Let's Be Merry, A Trip to Kilburn, Chelsea Reach*, Well Hall;
The Maid Peeped Out at the Window, Easter Thursday, Mage on a Cree, Hambleton's Round O*, Once A Night;
Helene's Night Out, Halfe Hannikin, Heartsease, Jamaica, Farewell to Plymouth*, The Maid's Last Wish;
The Beggar Boy, Mr. Beveridge's Maggot*, Kelsterne Gardens, Bellamira, Sellenger's Round

1982

The 2nd Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 13, 1982
Knight Auditorium, Babson College, Wellesley, Massachusetts
George Fogg, Ball Chairman; Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities with guest musician Lisle Kulbach
Afternoon workshop
Brad Sayler leading; music by Ishmael Stefanov-Wagner.
Programme:
Amarillis, The Physical Snob, Tod's Assembly, The Boatman*, Siege of Limerick;
St. Andrews Assembly, Easter Thursday, Shepherd's Holiday, Cottey House*, St. Margaret's Hill, Bury Fair;
Bellamira, Bare Necessities, Hudson Barn*, Heartsease, Well Hall;
The Lasses of Portsmouth, Mr. Beveridge's Maggot*, The Shrewsbury Lasses, Old Noll's Jig, Sellenger's Round

1983

The 3rd Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 26, 1983
Arlington Town Hall, Massachusetts Avenue, Arlington, Massachusetts
George Fogg, Ball Chairman; Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Brad Sayler leading; music by Ishmael Stefanov-Wagner, Ellen Mandigo.
Programme:
Alchurch, Shropshire Lass, The Mulberry Garden, Broom, The Bonny Bonny Broom, Mr. Ganiford's Maggot*;
The Fandango, Irish Lamentation, Chelmsford Assembly, Old Noll's Jig, Newcastle*, Jamaica;
Easter Thursday, The Beggar Boy, A Trip to Virginia, Green Willow*, Tod's Assembly;
St. Margaret's Hill, The Black Boy, The Old Mole*, Up With Aily, Sellenger's Round

1984

The 4th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 17, 1984
Dwight Hall, Perkins School for the Blind, 175 North Beacon Street, Watertown, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Programme:
Nobody's Jigg, Pinks and Lilies, News From Tripoli, The Merry Merry Milkmaids, A Trip to the Jubilee*;
Mr. Isaac's Maggot, The Waters of Holland, Sadler's Wells, Blackwell Hall, The Spring, Miss de Jersey's Memorial*;
Bury Fair, Come Let's Be Merry, Barham Down*, Lady in the Dark, Irish Lamentation;
A Gigue for Genny, Hambleton's Round O, The Slof Galliard*, Bellamira, Sellenger's Round

1985

The 5th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 9, 1985
Dwight Hall, Perkins School for the Blind, 175 North Beacon Street, Watertown, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Programme:
Apley House, Orleans Baffled, Scotch Cap, Amarillis, Chelsea Reach*, Easter Thursday;
Love and a Bottle, Sion House, The Shrewsbury Lasses, Miss de Jersey's Memorial*, Oaken Leaves, Slaughter House;
All Saints' Day, Chelmsford Assembly, Room for Ramblers, St. Margaret's Hill, From Aberdeen*;
Shepherd's Holiday, Fair and Softly, Newcastle*, A Trip to Kilburn, Sellenger's Round

1986

The 6th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 8, 1986
Wellesley College Alumnae Hall, Wellesley, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Karen Axelrod, Vince O'Donnell; Emily Ferguson, Robin Rogers-Browne leading.
Programme:
Take A Dance, Hyde Park, The Country Farmer, The Corporation*, Belgia Retrieved;
The Princess, Chelmsford Assembly, Bonnie Cate, The Night Cap*, Irish Lamentation, Once A Night;
A Trip To Highgate, St. Margaret's Hill, Quite Carr-ied Away*, The Boatman, News From Tripoli;
Lilli Burlero, Maiden Lane, Mr. Beveridge's Maggot*, Old Noll's Jig, Sellenger's Round

1987

The 7th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 7, 1987
Wellesley College Alumnae Hall, Wellesley, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Karen Axelrod, Vince O'Donnell; Rich Jackson, Brad Sayler leading.
Programme:
Nobody's Jigg, Love and a Bottle, Anna Maria, The Boatman*, The Siege of Limerick;
St. Margaret's Hill, The Collier's Daughter, The Bonny Cuckoo, Barham Down*, Scotch Cap, Knives and Forkes;
Elverton Grove, Round O*, Bury Fair, Bare Necessities, Lilli Burlero;
The Jovial Beggars, Miss de Jersey's Memorial*, The Merry Merry Milkmaids, Hambleton's Round O, Sellenger's Round

1988

The 8th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 5, 1988
Village Hall, Edgell Road, Framingham, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Programme:
Bellamira, Blackwell Hall, Fair and Softly, Farewell to Plymouth*, A Gigue for Genny, Heidenröslein, Jacob Hall's Jig, Joy After Sorrow*, King of Poland, Nonesuch, Parson's Farewell*, The Punch Bowl, Quite Carr-ied Away*, St. Martin's Lane, Sellenger's Round, Stingo, Sun Assembly, A Trip to Kilburn

1989

The 9th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 4, 1989
Village Hall, Edgell Road, Framingham, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Programme:
All Saints' Day, The Boatman, Bonnie Cate, The Bonny Cuckoo, Chelsea Reach*, Cottey House, Hambleton's Round O, Kelsterne Gardens, Mage on a Cree, The Merry Merry Milkmaids, Miss de Jersey's Memorial*, Mr. Beveridge's Maggot*, Room for Ramblers, St. Andrews Assembly*, St. Martin's Lane, Sally in Our Alley, Sellenger's Round, Shepherd's Holiday, A Shropshire Lass, Sicilian Dance, Smithy Hill

1990

The 10th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 12, 1990
Masonic Temple, 1950 Massachusetts Avenue, Porter Square, Cambridge, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Programme:
Bare Necessities, The Beggar Boy, The Doldrum, Easter Thursday, Farewell to Plymouth*, From Aberdeen*, Mad Robin, The Maid's Last Wish, Miss de Jersey's Memorial*, The New Jamaica, News From Tripoli, Old Noll's Jig, The Physical Snob, Picking Up Sticks*, Round About Our Coal Fire, Round Pond, Sellenger's Round, Slaughter House, Sun Assembly, Up With Aily, Well Hall

1991

The 11th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 16, 1991
Weston Town Hall, Weston, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Programme:
Anna Maria, Bellamira, The Bonny Cuckoo, Dick's Maggot*, Elverton Grove, A Gigue for Genny, Gladys's Galop, Heartsease, Joy After Sorrow*, The King of Poland, Nan's Waltz, Newcastle, The Old Mill*, Once A Night, Prince William of Glo's'ter's Waltz, Rose of Sharon*, Saint Martin's Lane, Sellenger's Round, Sion House, Smithy Hill, The Wood Duck

1992

The 12th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 21, 1992
Weston Town Hall, Weston, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Programme:
Apley House, Barham Down*, Bury Fair, Come Let's Be Merry, The Corporation*, Excuse Me, The Fandango, Halsway Sicilian, Irish Lamentation, Jack's Health, Lady in the Dark, Lilli Burlero, Love's Triumph, Mr. Isaac's Maggot, The Punch Bowl*, Sadler's Wells, Saint Margaret's Hill, Sellenger's Round, A Shropshire Lass, The Spring, Spring Garden*

1993

The 13th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 6, 1993
Weston Town Hall, Weston, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Barbara Finney, Robin Rogers-Browne leading; music by Susan Janssen (piano), Pat MacPherson (violin).
Programme:
A Trip to Kilburn, The Maid Peeped Out at the Window, All Saint's Day, The Night Cap*, Elverton Grove;
Amarillis, Armstrong's Waltz, Rose of Sharon*, Nell's Farewell, Mr. Ganiford's Maggot, The Shrewsbury Lasses;
Fair and Softly, The Phoenix*, Hudson Barn, Love and a Bottle, Easter Thursday;
Round About Our Coal Fire, Nonesuch, Quite Carried Away*, Hambleton's Round O, Sellenger's Round

1994

The 14th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 5, 1994
Weston Town Hall, Weston, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Barbara Finney, Brad Foster leading; music by Susan Janssen (piano), Dave Langford (violin).
Programme:
Astoria Lass, Belgia Retrieved, Bellamira, Blackwell Hall, The Boatman, Chelsea Reach*, Cottey House, Green Willow, Heidenröslein, The Installation, Jacob Hall's Jig, Jamaica, Joy After Sorrow*, Maiden Lane, Mr. Beveridge's Maggot*, Sellenger's Round, The Siege of Limerick, Smithy Hill, Tod's Assembly, A Trip to the Jubilee*, A Trip to Virginia

1995

The 15th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 4, 1995
Weston Town Hall, Weston, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Barbara Finney, Brad Foster leading; music by Susan Janssen (piano), Dave Langford (violin).
Programme:
Another Nancy's Fancy, Barham Down, Bartlett House*, Dick's Maggot, Elverton Grove, The Fandango, Farewell to Plymouth*, The First Lady, From Aberdeen, Helene's Night Out, Hey Boys, The Merry Merry Milkmaids, Nan's Waltz, A New Beginning, Nonesuch*, Old Noll's Jig, Round About Our Coal Fire, The Russian Dance*, Sellenger's Round, A Trip to Amsterdam, The Wood Duck

1996

The 16th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 2, 1996
Weston Town Hall, Weston, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Rich Jackson, Robin Rogers-Brown leading; music by Susan Janssen (piano), Dave Langford (violin).
Programme:
Alchurch, Anna Maria, The Corporation, Dull Sir John, Fair and Softly, The Goose and the Gridiron, Mad Robin, Mr. Isaac's Maggot, Mr. Young's Delight, Mrs. Pomeroy's Pavane*, Newcastle, News From Tripoli, The Old Mill*, Parson's Farewell*, The Punch Bowl, Quite Carr-ied Away*, St. Andrews Assembly, Sally in Our Alley, Sellenger's Round, Shepherd's Holiday, Volpony

1997

The 17th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 8, 1997
Weston Town Hall, Weston, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Barbara Finney, Rich Jackson, leading; music by Beth Murray, Vince O'Donnell.
Programme:
Ashford Anniversary, Barbarini's Tambourine, The Beggar Boy, Delia, The Dressed Ship, Fain I Would*, Fenterlarick, The First Lady, Heidenröslein, The Introduction, Joy After Sorrow*, King of Poland, Mad Robin, Mayfair, Rose of Sharon*, Round About Our Coal Fire, Saint Martin's Lane, Sally From Poland*, Sellenger's Round, Wa' Is Me, What Mun I Do?, The Young Widow

1998

The 18th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 7, 1998
Monument Hall, Concord, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Peter Barnes, Mary Lea of Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Barbara Finney, Brad Foster, leading; music by Beth Murray, Vince O'Donnell.
Programme:
All Saint's Day, Bar a Bar, Chelsea Reach*, A Gigue for Genny, Golden Browne, Hambleton's Round O, The Installation, Love and a Bottle, Love's Triumph, Michael and All Angels, Nan's Waltz, The Old Batchelor, The Old Mole*, Patrick's Waltz*, Room for Ramblers, Sally in Our Alley, Sellenger's Round, Sicilian Dance, Siege of Limerick, Tod's Assembly, A Trip to the Jubilee*

1999

The 19th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 6, 1999
Monument Hall, Concord, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Brad Foster, Rich Jackson, leading; music by Vince O'Donnell, Roberta Sutter.
Programme:
Amarillis, Anna Maria, Astoria Lass, Bare Necessities, Bellamira, Bonny Cuckoo, Broom, the Bonny Bonny Broom, Bury Fair, Cadgers' Caper*, Dunant House Waltz, Green Willow, Jacob Hall's Jig, Mage on a Cree, Mayfair, Mr. Beveridge's Maggot*, Rural Sports*, Sarah, Sellenger's Round, Spring Garden*, Wa' Is Me, What Mun I Do?, Wakefield Hunt

2000

The 20th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 4, 2000
Monument Hall, Concord, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Barbara Finney, Jacqueline Schwab, leading; music by Ted Ehrhard, Roberta Sutter.
Programme:
Apley House, Bartlett House, Easter Thursday, Fandango*, Farewell to Plymouth, Hey Boys, The Homecoming, Hudson Barn, Jamaica*, Maiden Lane, Miss De Jersey's Memorial, A New Beginning, The Night Cap, Old Noll's Jig, Orleans Baffled*, Sally from Poland, Scotch Cap, Sellenger's Round, Smithy Hill*, Trip to Greene, The Wives' Victory

2001

The 21st Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 3, 2001
Monument Hall, Concord, MA
Helene Cornelius, Programme; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Brad Foster, Jacqueline Schwab, leading; music by Amy Cann, Roberta Sutter.
Programme:
All Saint's Day, Barham Down, Dick's Maggot, Fain I Would, The Haymakers, Heartsease, The Introduction, Leather Lake House, Love and a Bottle, The Merry Merry Milkmaids*, The Merry Salopians (aka The Old Mill), Michael and All Angels, Mrs. Pomeroy's Pavane, O, Susato, The Punch Bowl*, Rose of Sharon, Sellenger's Round, Slaughter House, Slof Galliard, Up With Aily*, Winter Solstice*

2002

The 22nd Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 2, 2002
Monument Hall, Concord, Massachusetts
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Barbara Finney, Brad Foster leading; music by Megan Henderson, Dave Langford.
Programme:
Bar a Bar, Barbarini's Tambourine, The Black Boy, The Boatman, Cottey House, An Enchanted Place, Joy After Sorrow, King of Poland, Love's Triumph, Mayfair, The Merry Conclusion, Newcastle*, Nonesuch*, Sadler's Wells, Sarah, Sellenger's Round, A Shropshire Lass, Sion House*, A Trip to Amsterdam, When Laura Smiles, The Wood Duck*

2003

The 23rd Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 8, 2003
Monument Hall, Concord, Massachusetts
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Graham Christian, Barbara Finney leading; music by Vince O'Donnell, Roberta Sutter.
Programme:
Autumn in Amherst, Chestnut*, Daphne, Dunant House Waltz, Enfield Common, Face The Music, The Goose and the Gridiron, Green Willow, Hambleton's Round O, Hole in the Wall*, Hunsdon House*, Knives and Forks, Mary K, Mr. Isaac's Maggot, The Pursuit, Rufty Tufty*, Sellenger's Round, Step Stately, Terpsicourante, Well Hall, Whiskers

2004

The 24th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 6, 2004
Springstep, Medford, Massachusetts
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies; Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Graham Christian, Barbara Finney leading; music by Ken Allen, Vince O'Donnell.
Programme:
The Beggar Boy*, Bellamira, Blackwell Hall, Chelsea Reach, Companions, Elverton Grove, From Aberdeen, Gigue for Genny, Irish Lamentation, Jacob Hall's Jig*, Miss de Jersey's Memorial, Monica's Delight, Nan's Waltz*, The Phoenix, Sally in Our Alley, Sellenger's Round, Shepherd's Holiday*, Siege of Limerick, St. Andrews Assembly, Stepping Stones, A Trip to Kilburn

2005

The 25th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 5, 2005
Perkins School for the Blind, 175 North Beacon Street, Watertown, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Karen Axelrod, Naomi Morse; Barbara Finney, Brad Foster leading.
Programme:
Astoria Lass, Bare Necessities, Bartlett House, Bonny Grey-Ey'd Morn, Crown the Year, Familiar Quotations, The Installation, Jaque Latin, Mayfair*, Mr. Beveridge's Maggot, The Night Cap, Orleans Baffled*, The Punch Bowl, Red and All Red, Red House, Round About Our Coal Fire, Sellenger's Round*, Slaughter House, Softly Good Tummas, St. Margaret's Hill, Winter Solstice*

2006

The 26th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 4, 2006
Perkins School for the Blind, 175 North Beacon Street, Watertown, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Ron Dann, Bruce Randall, Roberta Sutter; Graham Christian, Barbara Finney leading.
Programme:
Barbarini's Tambourine, Cadgers' Caper, The Corporation*, The First Lady, Haymakers, Heartsease, Hey Boys, Up Go We, Lilli Bulero*, Long Live London, Measured Obsession, A New Beginning, Newcastle*, Old Noll's Jig, Once A Night, Ore Boggy, Sellenger's Round, Smithy Hill, St. Margaret's Hill*, The Treasure of the Big Woods, Vivaldi in Paradise, Westward Bound

2007

The 27th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 3, 2007
Perkins School for the Blind, 175 North Beacon Street, Watertown, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities members Peter Barnes, Mary Lea, & Jacquline Schwab with Reinmar Seidler
Afternoon workshop
Music by Joyce Crouch and Anna Patton; Barbara Finney and Brad Foster leading.
Programme:
Autumn in Amherst, The Boatman, The Bonny Cuckoo, Emperor of the Moon, Far Away, If Love's a Sweet Passion, The Introduction, Jack's Health, Jamaica*, Jovial Beggars, Joy After Sorrow, Kind and Easey, Nonesuch, Parson's Farewell, Prince William*, Sally in Our Alley*, Sellenger's Round, The Severn Bore, St. Martin's Lane, Wakefield Hunt*, Whiskey Before Dinner

2008

The 28th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 8, 2008
Perkins School for the Blind, 175 North Beacon Street, Watertown, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities members Peter Barnes, Mary Lea, & Jacquline Schwab with Reinmar Seidler
Afternoon workshop
Music by Karen Axelrod and Anna Patton; Barbara Finney and Graham Christian leading.
Programme:
Bar a Bar, Dick's Maggot*, The Dressed Ship, Easter Thursday, Fandango*, Felicity, Green Willow, The Homecoming, Hudson Barn, Jumpers Chase, King of Poland, Leather Lake House*, Love and a Bottle, Miss de Jersey's Memorial, Mr. Isaac's Maggot*, Mrs. Pike's Maggot, Rural Sports, Scotch Cap, Sellenger's Round, The Wood Duck, The Young Widow

2009

The 29th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 7, 2009
Perkins School for the Blind, 175 North Beacon Street, Watertown, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Karen Axelrod and lydia ievins; Barbara Finney and Brad Foster leading.
Programme:
Apley House, Barham Down, The Beggar Boy, Braye's Maggot, Enfield Common, Fair and Softly, From Aberdeen, Hambleton's Round O, The Installation, Jack's Maggot*, Love's Triumph, Mayfair, Mendocino Redwoods, The Merry Merry Milkmaids*, Ramblin' Rosie, Sellenger's Round, Sleeping in the Attic, A Trip To Orpington, Up With Aily*, When Laura Smiles, Whimbleton House*

2010

The 30th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 6, 2010
Perkins School for the Blind, 175 North Beacon Street, Watertown, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Joyce Crouch and Doug Creighton; Barbara Finney and Brad Foster leading.
Programme:
Astoria Lass, Bartlett House, Chestnut, Easter Thursday*, Elverton Grove, Gigue For Genny, Haymakers, Heartsease, Highlander's Humour, Hole in the Wall*, Maid Peeped Out at the Window, Mrs. Pomeroy's Pavane, The Night Cap, O, Susato, Old Noll's Jig, Orleans Baffled*, The Punchbowl*, Red House, Sellenger's Round, Shepherd's Holiday, Winter Waltz

2011

The 31st Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 5, 2011
Nevins Hall, Memorial Building, 150 Concord Street, Framingham, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Joyce Crouch and Doug Creighton; Barbara Finney and Brad Foster leading.
Programme:
Alex and Charles, Apollo's Hunt, Bar a Bar, Bellamira, The Boatman, The Collier's Daughter, De'il Take the Wars* (longways version), Footprints in the Sand, Kitt Cucomer, The Merry Conceit, Nan's Waltz, Newcastle*, The Physical Snob, The Pursuit, Salutation, Sellenger's Round, Shrewsbury Lasses*, Step Stately*, Stepping Stones, 10 for the Ten Commandments, A Trip to Amsterdam

2012

The 32nd Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 3, 2012
Nevins Hall, Memorial Building, 150 Concord Street, Framingham, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by members of Bare Necessities, Earl Gaddis and Jacqueline Schwab, with guests Naomi Morse and Emily O'Brien
Afternoon workshop
Music by Joyce Crouch and lydia ievins; Barbara Finney and Rich Jackson leading.
Programme:
Cadgers' Caper, Companions, Far Away, Fast Friends, Hey Boys Up Go We*, Mad Robin, The Maid's Last Wish, Mr. Chopin's Waltz, Mr. Lane's Magot, The Mulberry Garden, Old Batchelor, Patrick's Waltz*, Picking Up Sticks, Quite Carr-ied Away, Rose of Sharon, Sellenger's Round, Siege of Limerick, Slaughter House, Somerset Square, A Trip to Kilburn*, Winter Solstice*

2013

The 33rd Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 2, 2013
Nevins Hall, Memorial Building, 150 Concord Street, Framingham, MA
Helene Cornelius, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Jean Monroe and Emily O'Brien; Barbara Finney and Rich Jackson leading.
Programme:
All Saint's Day, Another Nancy's Fancy, Autumn in Amherst, Banish Misfortune, Bath Carnival, The Bishop, Daphne, Dovetail*, Dunant House Waltz, Face The Music, Kelsterne Gardens, Mary K, Mr. Ganiford's Maggot, Mr. Isaac's Maggot*, Night Watch, Parson's Farewell, Sarah, Scotch Cap*, Sellenger's Round, Sion House, Trip to Greene

2014

The 34th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 8, 2014
Nevins Hall, Memorial Building, 150 Concord Street, Framingham, MA
Barbara Finney, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Jean Monroe and Emily O'Brien; Linda Nelson and Miriam Newman leading.
Programme:
The Amazed Geneticist, Barbarini's Tambourine, Flixton House*, Hazelfern Place, The Introduction, Jubilee Jigg, King of Poland, The Merry Salopians*, Miss de Jersey's Memorial, Monica's Delight, Mr. Jensen's Gift, Noisette, Rosamond's Pond, Rural Sports, Sellenger's Round, Smithy Hill, Take a Dance, Tomson's Whim, The Waters of Holland*, White Wheat*, Widows Shall All Have Husbands

2015

The 35th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 7, 2015
Nevins Hall, Memorial Building, 150 Concord Street, Framingham, MA
Barbara Finney, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities
Afternoon workshop
Music by Rebecca McCallum and Jean Monroe; Linda Nelson and Miriam Newman leading.
Programme:
Bloomsberry Market, The Boatman*, Childgrove, The Dancing Wife, Emma's Waltz*, The First Lady, The Friendly Brooke*, The Gay Young Squire, Handel with Care, Honeysuckle Cottage, Jacob Hall's Jig, Joint Effort, Knives and Forkes, Rose of Sharon, Sellenger's Round, Slaughter House, Three Score Plus One, To Dance Divine, A Trip to Amsterdam*, A Trip to Kilburn, A Trip to Tunbridge

2016

The 36th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 5, 2016
Nevins Hall, Memorial Building, 150 Concord Street, Framingham, MA
Barbara Finney, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities members Kate Barnes, Mary Lea, and Jacqueline Schwab with Naomi Morse
Afternoon workshop
Music by Jean Monroe and Catherine Miller; Rich Jackson and Miriam Newman leading.
Programme:
Birthday at Pinewoods, Easter Morn, Geud Man of Ballangigh, Good Man of Cambridge, Hortonia*, The Installation, Jack Pudding*, Jumpers Chase, Key to the Cellar, Lilli Bulero, Measured Obsession, News From Tripoli, Nonesuch, Orange Nan, Queen's Jig, Safe Haven, Sapphire Sea, Sellenger's Round, The Slof Galliard*, A Trip To Orpington, A Trip to the Jubilee*

2017

The 37th Annual Boston Playford Ball, Saturday, March 4, 2017
Nevins Hall, Memorial Building, 150 Concord Street, Framingham, MA
Barbara Finney, Mistress of Ceremonies, Music by Bare Necessities members Kate Barnes, Mary Lea, and Jacqueline Schwab with Eric Martin
Afternoon workshop
Music by Rebecca McCallum and Jean Monroe; Miriam Newman and Christine Robb leading.
Programme:
Ani's Waltz, Autumn Moon, Bare Necessities, Cherries and Chocolates, Cobbler's Hornpipe*, De'il Take the Wars (longways version), Gold for the Mahieus, Joy After Sorrow*, Leather Lake House, The Lover's Farewell*, The Lover's Knot, Miss de Jersey's Memorial, Mount Hills, Mrs. Savage's Whim, The Ragg, Round About Our Coal Fire, Scotch Cap*, The Severn Bore, The Treasure of the Big Woods, Unrequited Love, The Young Widow


(* indicates dances that were not prompted)




CDS-Boston home


< webmaster at cds-boston dot org >